My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


About this document

At First4Sport, we recognise that we have a responsibility to treat the information that you provide us with carefully and use it sensibly. This privacy policy sets out the types of personal information that we may collect from you, the purposes for which we use this information, the circumstances under which we may share this information, and the steps we take to safeguard the information and protect your privacy.

Data controller

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the data controller is First4Sport Limited, 48 Wagstaff Way, Ampthill, Beds, MK45 2FY.

The types of information we collect

The information that we collect is used purely to process customer orders or other business needs relating to your transaction. We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

 

Information provided by you on registration:

Our registration form may require you to give us contact details (like your name, address, phone number(s) and email address) and billing information (such as credit card details) in order to complete a transaction.

Transactions you enter into:

We may retain information about the Transactions you enter into with us, including the price paid, the goods or services purchased/sold, the method of payment, together with related contact and billing information.

Your communications to us:

We may retain emails and letters sent to us

 

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you, when you purchase a product from the website, when you make enquiries on our website, or when you interact with us in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, email us or call us);
  • From someone else who has purchased a product on your behalf (for example a family member or friend who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose);
  • From one of our third party partners (for example, where Ipro Sports passes on your details to us in connection with an order).

 

How we use personal data

Many of the details that you provide are stored on the Website provided to us by Magento. We also use PayPal as the payment system and your details will be stored here to complete the transaction and for our accountancy purposes.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to process your order and send out to you, including:
  • Emailing you confirmation of the order
  • taking payment
  • We may on occasion call you in order to arrange delivery of your goods.
  • To carry out research and statistical analysis about levels of sales and types of products being purchased on our website.
  • Where this is necessary, for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party).

Your marketing preferences

As a business, it is vital for us to be able to communicate with our customers when necessary to complete the transactions. This includes important correspondence such as:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts and confirmation of orders.
  • Chasing outstanding payments.
  • Arranging delivery of products.
  • Discussing any issues with orders.

Outside of these vital business requirements we will not market our products and services directly to customers that have purchased previous products with us and for whom we hold details on the Magento site.

We will not send you any communications that are not directly linked to your order.

Any queries about what information we hold about you, and how we use this information should be directed to “The Data Controller”:

Telephone: 07814 429832

Email: mail@first4sport.co

Post: First4Sport ltd, 48 Wagstaff Way, Ampthill, Beds, MK45 2FY

 

Sharing your information with others

We do not ever sell your personal data. We do not share your personal data with third-parties other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

  • Our employees for the purposes of administering your purchase.
  • PayPal for the purpose of receiving payment.
  • Accountants for the purpose of bookkeeping.
  • Disclosure for legal reasons: We may disclose your personal data if we are either compelled to do so by law, or in response to a valid and legal request by a law enforcement or governmental authority. 

 

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose we use it. For most sales related data, this means we retain it for a period of two years after your interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.  You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

 

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the Data Controller;

  • by email: mail@first4sport.co
  • by telephone: 07814 429832
  • or by post: 48 Wagstaff Way, Ampthill, Beds, MK45 2FY


If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.